Citizen & Volunteer of the Year Past Recipients

The Exchange Club
“Golden Deed Award”

1950…… *Mr. Charles L. Suhr
1951…… *Mr. L.O. Bouquin
1952……*Ms. Alma Troxell Weingard
1953…… *Rev. Edward Kuhlmann, D.D.
1954…… *Mr. William J. Kintz
1955…… *Dr. Ada McKee, M.D
1956…… *Mr. Lake D. Steffee
1957…… *Dr. F.M. Summerville, M.D.
1958…… *Mr. Arthur S. Watson
1959…… *Ms. Genvieve Davis
1960…… *Mr. Jesse E. Burns
1960…… *Mr. John B. Mohler
1961…… *Mrs. Jean P. Mohler
1962…… *Mrs. Lester Fry
1963…… *Mr. Joseph W. Barr, Jr
1964…… *Ms. Mary E. McMahon
1965…… *Mr. J.G. Montgomery, Jr
1966…… *Mr. William E. Breene
1967…… *Very Reverend Monsignor
1967……   William R. Hastings
1968…… *Ms. Catherine Walsh
1969…… *Mr. Renwick C. Schneider
1970……*Mrs. Rose F. Goldberg
1971……* Mr. John A. Comet
1972…… *Ms. Estelle M. Heider
1974……   Mr. H. Jack Stack, Jr.
1974….. *Mr. David Newell
1975…… *Mrs. Freda Newell
1976…… *Dr. Thomas Thomas, M.D.
1977…… *Mrs. Medora Henry
1980…… *Mr. George A. Needle, Jr.
1981….. *Mr. Roby  L. Nelson
1982….. *Ms. Dorothy Z. Brumberg
1983….. *Mr. Charles A. Morrison
1983…… Ms. Helen  A. Ragon

Oil City Area Chamber of Commerce
“Outstanding Citizens of the Year”

1984…… *Ms. Barbara McKinley
1985……   Mr. William M. Parker, III
1985……   Mrs. Kay Parker
1986…… *Mr. John J. Wydro
1987……  Dr. Thomas J. Rookey
1988……  Mr. Quentin E. Wood
1989…… *Ms. Margaret D. Reid
1990…… *Dr. Rex J. Mitchell
1991……  Mr. Neil E. Todhunter
1992……  Mr. James H. Hicks
1993……  Mr. Duane L. Patterson
1994……  Mr. Henry B. Suhr, Jr.
1995…… *Mrs. Barbara M. Harvey
1995…… *Mr. Joseph S. Harvey
1996……  Mr. Floyd R. (Dick) Newcomer
1996……  Mrs. Mary E. (Libby) Williams
1997……  Mrs. Patty Feroz
1997…… *Mr. Max Strickland
1998……  Mrs. Helen Eisenman
1998…… *Mr. Bert Klapec
1999……  Mrs. Linda Morrison
1999……  Mr. Michael Morrison
2000…… *Mr. Paul M. Goldberg
2001……  Mrs. Debbie Sobina
2001……  Mr. Sam Gordon
2002……  Mr. Ronald Black
2003……  Dr. James D. Schwab

Venango Area Chamber of Commerce
“Outstanding Citizens of the Year”

2004…… Mr. Ray Beichner
2004…… Mrs. Jan Beichner
2005…… Ms. Marilyn Karns
2005…… Mr. Bob Flath
2006…… Mr. Michael J. Klapec
2007…… Mr. Ronald E. Shoup
2007…… *Mrs. Alice M. Shoup
2008…… Dr. Robert M. Pilewski, M.D.
2009……James S. Hawkins
2010……Robert L. English
2011…….*Louis R. Kraft
2012…….Dan Feroz
2013…….Mr. and Mrs. Orie Hepler
2014…….Brenda Carll
2015…….Lee James and Maureen James
2016…….Stephen Kosak
2017…….Urania “Rainy” Linn
2018…….Leah Gesing

Outstanding Chamber Volunteer Award

1999    Bill Clyde
2000    Frank Gill
2001    John Stiller
2002    Ashley Stroup-McCauley
2003    Ted Krawiec
2004    *Alice Shoup
2005    Carol Krawiec
2006    Darole Pertz
2007    Katie Finnefrock
2008    Amanda Williams
2009    Dan Feroz
2010    Jim Edward
2011     Linda Henderson & Connie Shull
2012     Matt Caldwell
2013     Anita Eberle
2014     Dick and Trish Baker
2018 Stewart Berlin

*Deceased